Sunday, September 26, 2010

Where i'm up to :)

This is where i'm up to with the shabby house...bit of a different direction...going total shabby chic :)  i need to make my mind up and stick to it!! but...what the house wants the house gets :D
lots more accessories to make but the layout is sorta decided...maybe :)
Linda x
 still cant organise the pics on here  i gotta research how to do it :)
Click to see them bigger x

Friday, September 24, 2010

French Blue Kitchen :D

Starting the kitchen...i need soooooooooooooooo many more 'bits' !!!!! but i suppose thats all part of the fun in finding cute little accessories
Linda x

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Starting the lounge decor

What fun this house is!!! I've been making some things and rehabbing furniture i have to hand...this is the start of the lounge decor...i'll probably age a few bits but thought i'd share what i've done so far :D
Poke the pic to see it better
Linda x

Monday, September 20, 2010

She's ready for her furnishings :)

Here she rehab who in a past life was the WWII house :)
She sat all forlorn... unloved... unseen and empty in my craft room but now she has a new 'coat' and will go in my RL shabby chic dining room :D
I'm leaving the front off this one...a sort of display home for something a bit different.
Now for the fun bit...i'm going to make or redo all her furnishings and accessories from things i already have to hand....well...maybe i might 'have to have' a few new bought pretties :P
Bring on the colour!!! Her look will be old and faded meets shabby excitement!!!
Poke the pic to see more of her :P
Linda x

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Tinkering with things for my new project

I have a new project :D yayyyyyyy 
Well actually its one of my old houses i'm rehabbing...but its still a new project right? :D
Anyways i had the urge to make some little bits n bods in readyness
I made the lamp and shade and the picture is of my mam and me when i was little :) the big frame will have a mirror in it...when i can locate the 'bargain have to have' mirrors i bought a while back :P
Hope you enjoy the pic :)
Linda x

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Beacon Hill extravaganza :P sept 2010

here are my fav's and where i'm up to...still a long way to go but i love tinkering with them :D

Friday, September 10, 2010

Shabby Chic Tea Salon

a few more pics of my Tea Salon...those cakes are addictive!! and costing wayyyyyyyyyyyyy more than real ones lol but so cute :D

Here she is insitu in my tiny real life dining room :D

Linda x

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

my loves :D

a pic of my beautiful Beacon Hill's ....only a couple of rooms to finish and more landscaping and basement gardens and a conservatory up top....geeze!!! no wonder they are my lifetime never to be finished houses lol but i love them :)
one is built in reverse so they close to be a total house...far too big for my tiny shoebox real life loungeroom but truely fabulous when the lights are on  at night :D
Linda x

fabulous giveaway

oooo a fab giveaway...i just cant resist the pink and shabby lately ...i'm entered :D good luck me :P
Linda x

Christmas ornament exchange...ho ho ho :D

ooooooo i just signed up...i think :P not too good with this blog linkage stuff yet :P

How excitement!!!

Linda x

Monday, September 6, 2010

A little something i made today...i'm feeling very pink and fluffy :p

I made the perfume tray and picture cute but i need to improve my photography skills :P lets hope i get better as the blog progresses :)
Linda x

I've been inspired to start a new blog :D

Hello everyone...i've been inspired to start a new blog of all things miniature that i have made or bought for myself and to share fabulous things i've seen made by other miniaturists.
I've been addicted to this hobby for around 3 years now and wowsers is it addictive!!!!
I've completed a few houses and am an active member of the Greenleaf dollhouse forum

what a great place with such nice helpful people....pop over and have a look.... you can join for free or just lurk :P and look at the thousands of dollhouse pictures in the member galleries...fabulous eyecandy :)
Once i get going with this blog i'll be putting some of my pictures on here but if you cant wait heres the link :)

So much to do not enough time...i'll see you all soon with pics!!!
Linda x

oooooooo and heres a link to my other blog ...i've given you lots to look at :P